fbpx

Jojoba Carrier Oil (Golden)

$16.00

Out of stock

SKU: JOJOBA100 Category:

Description

Jojoba Carrier Oil  is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odours in cosmetics. It is also important to note that Jojoba carrier oil may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming. Purchases of entire drums can also expect some clouding near the end of the drum. This is natural as Phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical.

Latin Name

  • Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Extraction Method

  • Cold Pressed

Parts of Plant Used

  • Seed

Average Shelf Life

  • 12 – 14 months

Natural Contents

  • Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin E (RICH IN), Myristic Acid, Plant Wax (mimics skins collagen).

Jojoba Carrier oil Tip

  • Super skin nourishing oil, combine with Jojoba, Buckthorn and Almond… overall body nourishment. Hemp is also fantastic to use on male skin, in facial and body-care products.
  • Use Jojoba as a summer hair oil, the Jojoba will help nourish the hair, whilst providing the scalp with a natural SPF of 5

Additional information

Size

10 mL, 20 mL

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jojoba Carrier Oil (Golden)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free WordPress Themes
Malcare WordPress Security